» Registration of Bore holes and Septic tanks in Portugal | The Quinta Journal
COMING SOON CLOSE

You are here: Home News Registration of Bore holes and Septic tanks in Portugal

Registration of Bore holes and Septic tanks in Portugal

By • Apr 28th, 2009 • Category: Property News & Info

Decree-law 226A/2007 states that owners who have a bore hole, well, pond, septic tank or residual water collector on their property need to register with the National Water Authority (ARH) by 31st May 2009.  However, due to a great influx of requests from the general public, and the lack of resources to deal with them by the ARH  lead the authorities to extend the registration date until 31st May 2010.

Also, if you intend to carry out water extraction you must participate it to the authorities (ARH) this is not a licensing process, but a simple declaration of the quantity of water extracted, which may be inspected by the competent authority if they so determine.

If in doubt, you should communicate  to the water authorities as there are heavy fines for those who do not register.

- Office Manager - Lina was born in Madeira but spent her formative years in England. In 1981 her family relocated to the Algarve because of its high quality of living and mild climate.
Email this author | All posts by

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MARKETING REPORTS  

THANK YOU